Thursday, 19 January 2023 12:34

Scotties Wrestling Finishes Strong at Eastern States Classic

LOCH SHELDRAKE — The Ballston Spa varsity wrestling team came away with strong results from one of the state’s toughest wrestling tournaments over the weekend, taking sixth place as a team at the Eastern States Classic at SUNY Sullivan.

Senior wrestler Connor Gregory placed third in the 160-pound weight class, while fellow senior Darrien Insogna took fourth place at 215 pounds. Junior Ralph Keeney finished seventh in the 110-pound weight class. Cameron Hinchcliff, wrestling at 126 pounds, went 2-2 on the day in four matches, while Tristan Hinchcliff, wrestling at 118, won one of three matches.

See below for full results from each of the Scotties’ wrestlers:

Ralph Keeney

Round of 32: Def. Drew Aparo (Victor) by fall, 2-0 at 0:52

Round of 16: Def. Mason Mangialino (Comsewogue) by 7-1 decision

Quarterfinals: Loss to Evin Gursoy (Midwood) by 6-2 decision

Consolation: Def. Logan Alexander (Archbishop Stepinac) by fall, 3-0 at 2:42

Consolation: Loss to Luke Satriano (Valley Central) by 5-3 decision

7th Place: Def. Austin Zimmerman (St. Joseph’s Collegiate) by 6-2 decision

Tristan Hinchcliff

Round of 32: Def. by Dillon Arrick (Arlington) by technical fall, 15-0 at 4:41

Consolation: Def. Marco Guimarra (Cornwall) by 6-1 decision

Consolation: Loss to Ken Schmitz (Hamburg) by 5-2 decision

Cameron Hinchcliff

Round of 64: Def. Wilmer Navarro (Fox Lane) by fall, 2-0 at 1:55

Round of 32: Def. Kirk Smith (Hewlett) by fall, 4-1 at 2:37

Round of 16: Loss to Joseph Manfredi (Herricks) by technical fall, 21-6 at 5:40

Consolation: Loss to Dylan Sherman (Fairfield Ludlowe) by 5-2 decision

Connor Gregory

Round of 32: Def. Logan Kelly (South Side/East Rockaway) by fall, 11-2 at 2:27

Round of 16: Def. Luke Ventresca (St. Joseph’s Collegiate) by fall, 14-6 at 3:53

Quarterfinals: Loss to Gage Laplante (Starpoint) by 5-1 decision

Consolation: Def. Jake Bacon (Wyoming Seminary) by 5-2 decision

Consolation: Def. Tyler Reed (Cornwall) by 5-4 UTB decision

Consolation: Def. Joseph Mattei (Herricks) by forfeit

3rd Place: Def. Jack Forte (Clarke) by fall, 0-0 at 0:39

Darrien Insogna

Round of 16: Def. Johnnyel Ramirez (Danbury) by fall, 2-0 at 0:19

Quarterfinals: Loss to Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley) by fall, 4-1 at 0:52

Consolation: Def. Gavin Williams (Glens Falls) by fall, 2-0 at 0:36

Consolation: Def. Evan Day (Cambridge/Salem) by 6-0 decision

Consolation: Def. James Duhancik (Stratford) by 8-1 decision

3rd Place: Loss to Trent Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg) by 5-3 UTB decision

Read 390 times