Thursday, 20 February 2020 11:07

SRYMCA Springettes Gymnastics Team

Photo provided. Photo provided.

SARATOGA SPRINGS — The Saratoga Regional YMCA Springettes Gymnastics Team hosted five teams, with 240 gymnasts at the Wilton Branch for their Winter Invitational on February 8 and 9.   The teams that attended were the Glens Falls YMCA, The Cortland YMCA, the Watertown YMCA, the Oneonta YMCA and the Glow YMCA. 

The Springettes Recognized three graduating seniors at their final home meet of the year- Level 8’s:  Brynne Wright from Greenwich, and Camilla Greene and Kaylee Ferro from Saratoga.  All three girls have been on the Springettes gymnastics team for between 8-10 years.   

Overall the Springettes had 10 individual all-around winners including:  Katie Elder (level 7, junior age group), Erin Ward (level 5, senior age group), Katherine Woods (level 5, junior age group), Allison Fuller (level 4, junior age group), Paige Cassidy (level 4 youth age group), Lily McKinley (level 3 youth age group), Andi Schiffer (level 3, senior age group), Evelyn Dunn (level 2, junior age group), Amelia Covey (level 2 youth age group), and Alexandra Crombach (level 2, child age group). 

Three of the girls winning the all-around swept their age divisions winning all of the events and the all-around including Katie Elder, Paige Cassidy and Lily McKinley. 

The Springettes also had 47 individual event champions at the competition (winning vault, bars, beam or floor in their age group). 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS TOP 6 FINISHERS:

Level 8 Senior: 
Brynne Wright finished 5th on vault, 4th on bars, 1st on beam, 1st on floor and 2nd all-around.  Camilla Greene placed 2nd on vault, 6th on bars, 3rd on beam, 2nd on floor and 4th all-around.  Kaylee Ferro placed 5th on floor. 

Level 7 Senior: 
Maggie Granger placed 2nd on vault, 4th on bars, 1st on beam, 4th on floor and 3rd all-around.  Brooke Giacchetta placed 4th on vault, 3rd on bars, 5th on beam, 2nd on floor and 4th all-around.   

Level 7 Junior:  
Katie Elder swept the age group with a 1st on vault, 1st on bars, 1st on beam, 1st on floor and 1st all-around.  Olivia Allen placed 3rd on vault, 3rd on bars, 3rd on beam, 3rd on floor and 2nd all-around.  Sydney Crombach placed 2nd on vault, 5th on bars, 2nd on beam, 2nd on floor and 3rd all-around.  Samantha Tennyson placed 5th on beam.

Level 6 Senior:  
Annie Munn placed 2nd on vault, 2nd on bars, 2nd on beam, 4th on floor and 2nd all-around. 

Level 6 Junior:  
Lia Mahar placed 1st on vault, 4th on bars, 4th on beam, 1st on floor and 3rd all-around.

Level 6 youth:  
Ava Peruffo placed 3rd on vault, 2nd on bars, 2nd on beam, 1st on floor and 3rd all-around. 

Level 5 Senior: 
Erin Ward placed 2nd on vault, 3rd on bars, 1st on beam, 1st on floor and 1st all-around.   Alyssa Glaser placed 3rd on vault, 2nd on bars, 2nd on beam, 2nd on floor and 2nd all-around.   Alexi Glaser placed 1st on vault, 1st on bars, 5th on beam, 3rd on floor and 3rd all-around.  Emily Bailey placed 5th on vault, 4th on bars, 4th on beam, 4th on floor and 4th all-around. 

Level 5 Junior:  
Katherine Woods placed 1st on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam, 1st on floor and 1st all-around.  Annabelle Schuck placed 3rd on vault, 4th on bars, 3rd on beam, 2nd on floor and 3rd all-around.  Adeline Ballou placed 4th on vault, 2nd on bars, 4th on beam, 3rd on floor and 4th all-around. 

Level 5 Youth: 
Hannah Carpenter placed 3rd on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam, 1st on floor and 2nd all-around.   

Level 4 Senior: 
Allison Fuller placed 1st on vault, 3rd on bars, 1st on beam, 6th on floor and 1st all-around.  Katie Henry placed 3rd on vault, 1st on bars, 4th on beam, 4th on floor and 2nd all-around.  Grace Agati placed 6th on vault, 6th on bars, 3rd on beam, 5th on floor and 5th all-around.  Aislin Noonan placed 4th on vault, 5th on bars, 1st on floor and 6th all around.  Madilynn Austin placed 4th on bars. 

Level 4 Junior: 
Meghan Lynch placed 2nd on vault, 3rd on bars, 4th on beam, 2nd on floor and 2nd all-around.  Gianna DiMaggio placed 5th on vault, 5th on bars, 2nd on beam, 3rd on floor and 3rd all-around.  Roisin Finnegan placed 4th on bars, 1st on beam, 6th on floor and 4th all-around.  Tessa Olechowski placed 6th on vault, 2nd on bars, 6th on beam, 4th on floor and 5th all-around. 

Level 4 Youth:  
Paige Cassidy swept 1st place on vault, bars, beam, floor and 1st in the all-around.  Elsie-Anna Williams placed 4th on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam, 2nd on floor and 2nd all-around.  Fiona Mulcahy placed 3rd on vault, 4th on bars, 3rd on beam, 5th on floor and 3rd all-around.  Alexis Britten placed 2nd on vault, 5th on bars, 5th on beam, 4th on floor and 5th all-around. 

Level 3 Senior: 
Andi Schiffer placed 1st on vault, 2nd on bars, 4th on beam, 2nd on floor and 1st all-around.  Juliet McCaughey placed 3rd on vault, 1st on bars, 6th on beam, 1st on floor and 2nd all-around.  Alexandra Endres placed 3rd on bars, 1st on beam, 3rd on floor and 3rd all-around.  Emma Gaidasz placed 4th on bars, 3rd on beam, and 5th all-around.  Julia Brobston placed 4th on vault, 5th on bars, 4th on floor and 5th all-around. 

Level 3 Junior A: 
Lola Ferrillo placed 1st on vault, 2nd on bars, 3rd on beam, 3rd on floor and 2nd all-around.  Madalynne Seguin placed 4th on beam, 5th on floor and 5th all-around.   Isabella Barrett placed 5th on beam, 6th on floor and 6th all-around. 

Level 3 Junior B: 
Emmi Shaw placed 6th on vault, 1st on bars, 3rd on beam, 2nd on floor and 2nd all-around.    

Level 3 Youth B:  
Leigha McCanney placed 5th on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam, 3rd on vault, and 3rd all-around. 

Level 3 Child A: 
Lily McKinley swept 1st place on vault, bars, beam, floor and 1st in the all-around.   

Level 3 Child B:  
Avaleigh Glaser placed 4th on vault, 1st on bars, 4th on beam, 3rd on vault and 2nd all-around. 

Level 2 Senior: 
Vivienne Whitney placed 2nd on vault 1st on bars, 3rd on beam, 3rd on floor and 2nd all-around.   Kaira Rawert placed 4th on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam, 1st on floor and 3rd all-around. 

Level 2 Junior A:  
Evelyn Dunn placed 2nd on vault, 2nd on bars, 1st on beam, 2nd on floor and 1st all-around. 

Level 2 Junior B:  
Amelia Covey placed 3rd on vault, 1st on bars, 1st on beam, 1st on floor and 1st all-around.  Carissa Doherty placed 1st on vault, 3rd on bars, 6th on beam, 2nd on floor and 2nd all-around.  Kendall Cicardi placed 6th on vault, 3rd on beam, 5th on floor and 6th all-around.  Virginia Kirchherr placed 5th on vault, 6th on bars,  and 3rd on floor. 

Level 2 Child: 
Alexandra Crombach placed 5th on vault, 1st on bars, 3rd on beam, 2nd on floor and 1st all-around.  Carson Cicardi placed 6th on bars, 1s ton beam, 1st on floor and 3rd all-around. 

Read 674 times
Login to post comments

Blotter

  • POLICE Yisel Martinez, 41, of Saratoga Springs, was charged May 29 with disorderly conduct/ violent behavior.  Ruth Byrne, 29, of Saratoga Springs, was charged May 29 with first degree burglary/use of threaten the use of a dangerous instrument, a felony, second degree assault /intent to cause physical injury, a felony, and fourth degree criminal possession of a weapon, a misdemeanor.  Colby Guilder, 19, of Corinth, was charged May 30 in Saratoga Springs with aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle, a misdemeanor.  Terrance Rudes, 28, of Saratoga Springs, was charged May 25 with misdemeanor petit larceny, and misdemeanor criminal trespass. …

Property Transactions

  • BALLSTON SPA 31 Woodside Dr., $3239,827. Michael and Julie Burnetter sold property to Christopher and Michelle Kulak. CLIFTON PARK 27 Sterling Heights Dr., $430,000. Kate and Christopher Schleede sold property to Steven Liquorman and Jami Pecora Liquorman. 34 Huntwood Dr., $220,000. Maureen Mucahy sold property to John Belkevich III. 73 Tallowwood Dr., $191,000. Betsy Cuttita  sold property to Senthil Dhechinamoorthy and Priyameena Manoharan. 997 Hatlee Rd., $430,000. GJA and S LLC sold property to Ryan Baker and Keila Koch. 37A Greensboro Blvd., $185,000. Valentino Tebbano sold property to Maria Wilder. 35 Heritage Pointe Dr., $460,000. Boubacar Bah sold property to…
  • NYPA
  • Saratoga County Chamber
  • BBB Accredited Business
  • Saratoga Convention & Tourism Bureau
  • Saratoga Springs Downtown Business Association