Thursday, 19 July 2018 12:06

Saratoga County Fair July 24-29 Schedule

By Jessica Pavia | News

BALLSTON SPA — The 177th Saratoga County Fair is set to kick-off Tuesday, July 24 and will run through Sunday, July 29. 
The fairground’s 30 acres of land will feature 6,500 exhibits entered by more than 850 exhibitors and include everything from antique shows to vegetable competitions. Since 1841, the fair has kicked off the region’s festival season.
The fair’s opening ceremony will be dedicated to the late Paul Lent, who once fulfilled the roles of Draft Horse Department Superintendent and director of Saratoga County Agricultural Society.
For more information concerning tickets and the daily events scheduling visit www.saratogacountyfair.org.

 

TUESDAY, JULY 24 – OPENING DAY

9 a.m. Opening Ceremony 

10 a.m. County Draft Horse Show
(location: Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring)

12 p.m. Music by Rick Bolton
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

1 p.m. 4-H Goat Show 
(location: Peck Building)

1 p.m. Donut Eating Contest 
(location: Grandstand Meadow, Stage 1)

4 p.m. Saratoga County Fair Pageant
(location: Trustco Bank Talent Building)

5:45 p.m. Dedication of the Alfred Z. Solomon Equine Education Building
(location: adjacent to Horse Show Ring)

6 p.m. “6 @ 6” – North American 6-Horse Hitch Competition (daily)
(location: Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring)

7 p.m. Motion Blur Band
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

7 p.m. Double M Professional Rodeo
(location: WGNA/National Grid Grandstand)

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 25 - SENIOR DISCOUNT DAY
($5 for seniors 65+)

9 a.m.   Open Draft Horse Show
(location: Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring) 

10 a.m.   4-H Dairy Show
(location: Stewart’s Cattle Show Ring)

12 p.m. Senior Chocolate Chip Cookie Baking Contest 
(location: Townley Agricultural Center)

12 p.m.   Music by Rick Bolton & Friends
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

1 p.m.   Eight-Horse Hitch
(location: Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring)

2 p.m.   Lego Contest – theme: Star Wars 
(location: Trustco Talent Building)

2 p.m. 4-H Sheep Show 
(location: Peck Building)

3 p.m. Fear Factor, Veggie Style
(location: Townley Agricultural Center)

6 p.m. Talent Show (daily; ages 12 & under)
(location: Trustco Talent Building)

7 p.m. Grit N Grace band
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

7:30 p.m. Double M Professional Rodeo
(location: WGNA/National Grid Grandstand)

 

THURSDAY, JULY 26

9 a.m. ThinkDIFFERENTLY Day — a sensory-sensitive environment will be provided for individuals with special needs to experience the Fair.
(location: various) 

10 a.m. 4-H English Horse Show
(location: Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring)

11 a.m.   Kids Cupcake Decorating Demo & Contest (ages 8-15) 
(location: Townley Agricultural Center)

11 a.m. Quilting Bee
(location: Lewis Building)

12 p.m. Music by Rick Bolton & Friends
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

1 p.m. Donut Eating Contest
(location: Grandstand Meadow, stage 1)

2 p.m. Dairy Goat Show 
(location: Peck Building)

5 p.m. Taste NY: Local Wine & Hard Cider
(location: Townley Agricultural Center)

5 p.m. 4-H Beef Show
(location: Stewart’s Cattle Show Ring)

7 p.m. Kyle Bourgault band
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

7 p.m. County Draft Horse Show
(location: Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring)

7 p.m. Open Beef Show
(location: Stewart’s Cattle Show Ring)

7:30 p.m. Demolition Derby
(location: WGNA/National Grid Grandstand)

 

FRIDAY, JULY 27

8 a.m. 4-H Western Horse Show
(location: Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring)

9 a.m. Out of Field Tractor Pulls
(location: WGNA/National Grid Grandstand)

9:30 a.m. Dairy Show
(location: Stewart’s Cattle Show Ring) 

10 a.m. Furniture Makeover with Chalk Paint 
(until 4 p.m.) (location: Lewis Building)

11:30 a.m. Seed Mosaics (children’s activity)
(location: Townley Agricultural Center)

12 p.m. Music by Rick Bolton & Clogging Demo
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

1 p.m. Pie Eating Contest
(location: Grandstand Meadow, stage 1)

2 p.m. 4-H Poultry Show 
(location: Small Animal Building)

2 p.m. Stewart’s Ice Cream Eating Contest
(location: Townley Agricultural Center)

3 p.m. Saddle Horse Special Olympics
(location: Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring)

5 p.m. Taste NY: Local Cheese Tasting
(location: Townley Agricultural Center)

6:30 p.m. Gymknana (equine speed pattern racing & games)
(location: Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring)

7:30 p.m. Skeeter Creek band
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

7:30 p.m. NY Tractor Pullers Assoc. Pulls
(location: WGNA/National Grid Grandstand)

 

SATURDAY, JULY 28

8:30 a.m. English Open Horse Show
(location: Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring)

9 a.m. Senior Dairy Show
(location: Stewart’s Cattle Show Ring) 

9 a.m. 4-H Rabbit Show
(location: Small Animal Building)

10 a.m. Woodworking Demonstration (until 4 p.m.)
(location: Lewis Building)

11:00 a.m. Making Blueberry Freezer Jam (children’s activity)
(location: Townley Agricultural Center)

1 p.m. Pie Eating Contest
(location: Grandstand Meadow, stage 1)

1 p.m. Music by the Spurs USA
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

1 p.m. 4WD Pulls
(location: WGNA/National Grid Grandstand)

4 p.m. 4-H Sheep & Goat Obstacle Course
(location: Peck Building)

7 p.m. Master of the Chainsaw Carving Auction 
(location: Kingsbury Park)

7 p.m. 4-H Young Farmer Olympics
(location: Stewart’s Cattle Show Ring)

7 p.m. 4WD Pulls

(location: WGNA/National Grid Grandstand)

7:30 p.m. Maddhaus band
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

 

SUNDAY, JULY 29

8:30 a.m. Western Open Horse Show
(location: Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring)

9 a.m.  Garden Tractor Pulls
(location: WGNA-National Grid Grandstand) 

10 a.m. Goats-Open Doe Show
(location: Small Animal Building)

10 a.m. Woodworking Demonstration (until 4 p.m.)
(location: Lewis Building)

11 a.m. Making Blueberry Freezer Jam 
(children’s activity) (location: Townley Agricultural Center)

1 p.m. Pizza Eating Contest (16 years+)
(location: Grandstand Meadow, stage 1)

1 p.m. Music by The Spurs USA & Clogging Demo
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

1 p.m. 4-H Dog Show
(location: Stewarts Cattle Show Ring)

4 p.m. Talent Show (Best of Fair)
(location: Trustco Talent Building)

5 p.m. Floodwood band (until 9 p.m.)
(location: Fox 23/Coors Light Live Music Pavilion)

7 p.m. Demo Derby
(location: WGNA/National Grid Grandstand)

Read 1645 times
Login to post comments

Blotter

  •   COURT Shane P. Stephens, 27, of Milton, was sentenced Feb. 11 to 1 year in jail, after pleading to criminal contempt in the first-degree.  Tanner M. Hatch, 36, of Greenfield, was sentenced Feb. 11 to five years of probation, after pleading to aggravated DWI.  Jennifer C. Vandetta, 49, of Gansevoort, was sentenced Feb. 11 to five years of probation, after pleading to felony DWI, in Wilton.  Dominick Monge, 24, of Amsterdam City, NY  was sentenced to 1.5 to 3 years in state prison, after pleading to unlawful surveillance in the second-degree, in Wilton.  Capital Region contractors - Segundo Loja,…

Property Transactions

  • BALLSTON SPA 62 Lancaster Court, $352,000. Traditional Builders LTD sold property to Kathleen Casazza. 171 Kinsley Rd., $267,700. Michael Fox sold property to Stephanie Reisin Dibari. 53 Forestbrook Dr., $346,247. Heritage Builders Group LLC sold property to Anthony Palma and Cara Morbidelli.  29 Sycamore St., $358,000. Yihan Ge sold property to Neil and Suzanna Ritchey. 365 Schauber Rd., $450,000. T and C Property Brothers LLC sold property to Joshua and Heather Heider. 31 Stablegate Dr., $624,232. Barbera Homes Kelley Farms LLC sold property to Michael and Melissa Stehman.  1 Sharon Lane, $245,000. Michael and Nancy Bradshaw sold property to Jason…
  • NYPA
  • Saratoga County Chamber
  • BBB Accredited Business
  • Saratoga Convention & Tourism Bureau
  • Saratoga Springs Downtown Business Association